The raw data or transformation pass is proceeding 514 cases are written to the compressed active file. ***** Memory allows a total of 6761 Values, accumulated across all Variables. There also may be up to 845 Value Labels for each Variable. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PACU ¿ESTA ACDO CON MANERA GOB PDTE EZP? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Acuerdo 1 250 48.5 48.5 48.5 Acuerdo en parte 2 49 9.5 9.5 58.0 Desacuerdo en parte 3 15 2.8 2.8 60.8 Desacuerdo 4 162 31.3 31.4 92.2 Ns/Nc 5 40 7.8 7.8 100.0 0 1 .1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 516 Missing cases 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 237 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST PCTR ¿GOB EZP TIENE LAS RIENDAS DEL PAIS? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Saliendo de control 1 283 54.8 61.8 61.8 Tiene las riendas 2 175 33.9 38.2 100.0 3 58 11.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 459 Missing cases 58 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PCAL ¿QUE CALIF DARIA A EZP COMO PDTE? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent 0 12 2.4 2.5 2.5 1 4 .8 .8 3.4 2 1 .1 .1 3.5 3 11 2.0 2.2 5.6 4 14 2.7 2.8 8.4 5 35 6.7 7.1 15.6 6 54 10.5 11.1 26.7 7 114 22.1 23.3 50.0 8 175 33.8 35.8 85.8 9 48 9.4 9.9 95.7 10 21 4.0 4.3 100.0 Ns/Nc 11 29 5.5 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 488 Missing cases 29 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 238 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST PSIM CAND PRESID 94 ¿CON QUIEN SIMPATIZA MAS? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent DFC del PAN 1 139 27.0 27.0 27.0 EZP del PRI 2 168 32.5 32.5 59.5 CCS del PRD 3 144 27.9 27.9 87.4 Ninguno 5 43 8.4 8.4 95.8 Ns/Nc 6 22 4.2 4.2 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PPOL ¿SIT POLITICA DEL EDO CHIAPAS? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Peligrosa 1 139 26.9 30.3 30.3 Preocupante 2 320 61.9 69.7 100.0 Ns/Nc 5 58 11.1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 459 Missing cases 58 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PPOL_1 ¿Por qué peligrosa? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent REGISTRAR EN PAPEL 1 110 21.2 78.7 78.7 Ns/Nc 2 30 5.7 21.3 100.0 0 378 73.1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 139 Missing cases 378 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 239 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST PPOL_2 ¿Por qué preocupante? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent REGISTRAR EN PAPEL 1 273 52.8 85.2 85.2 Ns/Nc 2 47 9.2 14.8 100.0 0 197 38.1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 320 Missing cases 197 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P6 ¿se ha agravado o han mejorado? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Se ha agravado 1 308 59.6 78.2 78.2 Las cosas han mejora 2 86 16.6 21.8 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 123 23.8 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 394 Missing cases 123 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P7 ¿quién está dispuesto lograr paz Chiapas Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent El gobierno 1 227 44.0 53.7 53.7 El EZLN 2 105 20.3 24.8 78.5 Ambos 3 30 5.7 7.0 85.4 Ninguno 4 62 11.9 14.6 100.0 Ns/Nc 5 93 18.0 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 424 Missing cases 93 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 240 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P8 ¿Sabe si ocurrió algo importante en Chia Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí 1 75 14.5 14.5 14.5 No 2 434 84.0 84.0 98.6 Ns/Nc 3 7 1.4 1.4 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P8_1 Renuncia gob.Chiapas J.Ruíz Ferro Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí mención 1 45 8.8 61.8 61.8 No mención 2 28 5.4 38.2 100.0 0 444 85.8 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 73 Missing cases 444 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P8_2 Toma posecion nuevo gob.Albores Guillen Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí mención 1 13 2.5 18.3 18.3 No mención 2 58 11.3 81.7 100.0 0 445 86.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 71 Missing cases 445 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 241 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P8_3 Ejército actua en Chiapas desarmar grupo Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí mención 1 5 1.0 7.3 7.3 No mención 2 66 12.8 92.7 100.0 0 445 86.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 71 Missing cases 445 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P8_4 Otro Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí mención 1 2 .5 3.3 3.3 No mención 2 69 13.4 96.7 100.0 0 445 86.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 71 Missing cases 445 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P8_5 NS/Nc Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí mención 1 1 .2 1.6 1.6 No mención 2 70 13.6 98.4 100.0 0 445 86.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 71 Missing cases 445 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 242 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P9 Enterado de:Renuncia J.Ruíz Ferro Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Ya estaba enterado 1 251 48.6 53.3 53.3 No estaba enterado 2 217 42.0 46.0 99.3 Ns/Nc 3 3 .6 .7 100.0 0 45 8.8 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 472 Missing cases 45 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P10 ¿Qué sensación le deja la renuncia? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Preocupación 1 284 54.9 72.7 72.7 Tranquilidad 2 106 20.6 27.3 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 127 24.5 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 390 Missing cases 127 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P11 Acuerdo o desacuerdo con renuncia J.Ruíz Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Acuerdo 1 223 43.1 56.8 56.8 Desacuerdo 2 169 32.8 43.2 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 125 24.1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 392 Missing cases 125 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 243 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P12 ¿Calif.J.Ruíz Ferro como gob.Chiapas? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Satisfactorio 2 42 8.1 9.6 9.6 Poco satisfactorio 3 235 45.4 53.7 63.4 Nada satisfactorio 4 160 30.9 36.6 100.0 Ns/Nc 5 81 15.6 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 436 Missing cases 81 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P13_1 ¿cree que esta renuncia...? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Era necesaria 1 289 55.9 64.6 64.6 No era necesaria 2 158 30.6 35.4 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 70 13.5 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 447 Missing cases 70 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P13_2 ¿cree que esta renuncia...? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Se justifica 1 244 47.2 55.5 55.5 No se justifica 2 196 37.9 44.5 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 77 15.0 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 440 Missing cases 77 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 244 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P13_3 ¿cree que esta renuncia...? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Contribuye a la paz 1 233 45.2 53.9 53.9 No contribuye a la p 2 200 38.6 46.1 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 84 16.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 433 Missing cases 84 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P14 ¿La renuncia favorecerá negociaciones de Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Favorecerá 1 227 43.9 59.0 59.0 Entorpecerá 2 157 30.5 41.0 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 132 25.6 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 385 Missing cases 132 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P15 Ren.Srio.SEGOB.favorecerá negociaciones Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Favorecerá 1 222 42.9 61.9 61.9 Entorpecerá 2 136 26.4 38.1 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 159 30.7 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 358 Missing cases 159 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 245 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P16 Ejército debe retirarse de Chiapas o no? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Sí debe retirarse 1 173 33.4 36.7 36.7 No debe retirarse 2 299 57.8 63.3 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 45 8.8 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 471 Missing cases 45 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P17 Cree que renuncia de J.Ruíz ocurrió porq Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent No pudo gobernar 1 203 39.4 50.6 50.6 El gob.cedió a presi 2 199 38.4 49.4 100.0 Ns/Nc 4 115 22.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 402 Missing cases 115 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P17_1 ¿Le molesta, le agrada o no le importa q Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Le molesta 1 92 17.8 58.5 58.5 Le agrada 2 31 6.0 19.6 78.1 Ns/Nc 4 35 6.7 21.9 100.0 No le importa 3 359 69.5 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 158 Missing cases 359 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 246 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P17_2 La intervención del Pdte.fue correcta o Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Fue correcta 1 137 26.5 73.6 73.6 Fue incorrecta 2 49 9.5 26.4 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 330 63.9 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 186 Missing cases 330 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - POPI ¿Opinión sobre EZP mejoró o empeoró? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Mejoró 1 215 41.7 41.8 41.8 No cambió igual 2 106 20.6 20.6 62.4 Empeoró 3 118 22.7 22.8 85.1 Ns/Nc 4 77 14.8 14.9 100.0 0 1 .2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 516 Missing cases 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - POPI_2 ¿Igual de bien o igual de mal? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Igual de bien 1 43 8.2 40.1 40.1 Igual de mal 2 41 7.9 38.5 78.6 Ns/Nc 3 23 4.4 21.4 100.0 0 411 79.4 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 106 Missing cases 411 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 247 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST P18 Cree que nvo.gob.designado Chs.logrará.. Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Logrará controlar 1 69 13.3 14.6 14.6 Es una situación dif 2 403 77.9 85.4 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 45 8.7 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 472 Missing cases 45 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - P19 El gob.de EZP muestra fuerza o debilidad Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Fuerza 1 211 40.9 49.3 49.3 Debilidad 2 217 42.0 50.7 100.0 Ns/Nc 3 88 17.1 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 429 Missing cases 88 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PELE Dip.Fed.¿por cuál partido votaría usted? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent PAN 1 122 23.7 23.7 23.7 PRI 2 125 24.2 24.2 47.9 PRD 3 103 19.9 19.9 67.8 PT 4 4 .8 .8 68.6 PVEM 5 4 .7 .7 69.3 Otro 6 2 .3 .3 69.6 Ninguno 7 18 3.4 3.4 73.0 Ns/Nc 8 139 27.0 27.0 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 248 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST SEX Sexo Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent masculino 1 248 48.0 48.0 48.0 femenino 2 269 52.0 52.0 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - EDAD Edad Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent 18-25 1 165 32.0 32.0 32.0 26-40 2 185 35.8 35.8 67.8 41-60 3 118 22.8 22.8 90.6 61 + 4 49 9.4 9.4 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - INST Institución en donde trabaja Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent ninguno 1 244 47.2 47.2 47.2 gob fed 2 53 10.3 10.3 57.5 paraestatal 3 7 1.4 1.4 58.8 emp priv 4 94 18.2 18.2 77.1 negocio prop 5 45 8.6 8.6 85.7 independiente 6 74 14.3 14.3 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 249 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST OCUP Actividad PEA no activa Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent ama casa 1 153 29.6 62.6 62.6 estudiante 2 71 13.8 29.2 91.8 jubilado 3 10 2.0 4.3 96.1 desemp 4 7 1.3 2.8 98.8 otro 5 3 .5 1.2 100.0 0 273 52.8 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 244 Missing cases 273 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PUESTO Que es en el lugar donde trabaja Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent Dueño 1 43 8.4 15.9 15.9 Trabajador independi 2 78 15.0 28.5 44.3 Directivo o funciona 3 1 .2 .4 44.8 Empleado 4 141 27.2 51.6 96.3 Obrero 5 7 1.4 2.7 99.0 Otro 6 3 .5 1.0 100.0 0 244 47.2 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 273 Missing cases 244 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 250 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST ESCOL Escolaridad entrevistado Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent ninguno 1 7 1.3 1.3 1.3 prim inc 2 32 6.1 6.1 7.4 prim comp 3 63 12.2 12.2 19.6 sec incom 4 12 2.3 2.3 21.9 sec comp 5 107 20.7 20.7 42.6 prep incom 6 50 9.7 9.7 52.3 prep comp 7 86 16.7 16.7 69.0 univ incom 8 75 14.6 14.6 83.6 univ comp 9 85 16.4 16.4 100.0 ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 517 Missing cases 0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - INGRE Rango ingreso familiar Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent 0-1 sm 1 31 6.0 7.3 7.3 1-3 sm 2 129 25.0 30.6 37.9 3-5 sm 3 146 28.3 34.6 72.5 5-7 sm 4 63 12.2 14.9 87.4 7-10 5 29 5.6 6.8 94.2 10 + SM 6 24 4.7 5.8 100.0 0 94 18.3 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 Valid cases 422 Missing cases 94 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 251 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST This procedure was completed at 12:37:05 ***** Memory allows a total of 6761 Values, accumulated across all Variables. There also may be up to 845 Value Labels for each Variable. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - PCAL ¿QUE CALIF DARIA A EZP COMO PDTE? Valid Cum Value Label Value Frequency Percent Percent Percent 0 12 2.4 2.5 2.5 1 4 .8 .8 3.4 2 1 .1 .1 3.5 3 11 2.0 2.2 5.6 4 14 2.7 2.8 8.4 5 35 6.7 7.1 15.6 6 54 10.5 11.1 26.7 7 114 22.1 23.3 50.0 8 175 33.8 35.8 85.8 9 48 9.4 9.9 95.7 10 21 4.0 4.3 100.0 Ns/Nc 11 29 5.5 Missing ------- ------- ------- Total 517 100.0 100.0 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 252 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST PCAL ¿QUE CALIF DARIA A EZP COMO PDTE? Mean 7.027 Std err .087 Median 7.000 Mode 8.000 Std dev 1.925 Variance 3.704 Kurtosis 3.465 S E Kurt .221 Skewness -1.611 S E Skew .111 Range 10.000 Minimum .000 Maximum 10.000 Sum 3431.485 Valid cases 488 Missing cases 29 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Page 253 SITUACION EN CHIAPAS TEL (NAL) 08/ENE/98 1/15/98 FRECUENCIAS NAL PONDERADAS EN (ZAP20198) FRECPOND.LST This procedure was completed at 12:37:07 End of Include file.